SI.com Tennis Tennis

 

Kim Clijsters 2001 win-loss record

Posted: Thu Dec 27 13:24:19 2001 EST

#Kim Clijsters 2001 win-loss record#

WTA Tour Tournaments Played: 22 WTA Tour Record: 54-18 Tournament Titles: 3 (Bank of the West Classic, Sparkassen Cup, Seat Open) Hardcourt Record: 29-11 Carpet Record: 10-1 Clay Record: 15-5 Grass Record: 7-2 Overall Record (including non-WTA Tour events): 61-19 (X) - Does not officially count as a loss or a win

TOURNAMENT SURFACE RD OPPONENT W/L SCORE * - Hopman Cup Hard RR Ai Sugiyama W 7-6, 5-7, 6-4

                               RR  Elena Likhovtseva  W   6-1, 6-4 
                               RR  Karina Habsudova   W   0-6, 6-4, 6-1 
                               RR  Monica Seles       L   6-7, 0-6 

adidas International   Hard     1  Tina Pisnik        W   6-3, 6-1 
                                2  Martina Hingis     L   4-6, 4-6 

Australian Open        Hard     1  Anca Barna         W   6-3, 6-2 
                                2  Alina Jidkova      W   6-3, 7-6 
                                3  Nuria Llagostera   W   6-0, 6-1 
                                4  Lindsay Davenport  L   4-6, 0-6 

State Farm Classic     Hard     1  Bye 
                                2  Jennifer Hopkins   W   5-7, 6-2, 6-3 
                               QF  Meghann Shaughnessy L  2-6, 4-6 

Tennis Masters Series  Hard     1  Bye 
-- Indian Wells                 2  Sylvia Plischke    W   6-2, 6-3 
                                3  Justine Henin      W   1-6, 6-4, 6-3 
                                4  Ai Sugiyama        W   6-4, 4-6, 6-2 
                               QF  Elena Bovina       W   6-2, 6-2 
                               SF  Martina Hingis     W   6-2, 2-6, 6-1 
                                F  Serena Williams    L   6-4, 4-6, 2-6 

Ericsson Open          Hard     1  Bye 
                                2  Virginia Ruano Pascual W 6-2, 2-6, 7-5 
                                3  Gala Leon Garcia   W   6-3, 6-1 
                                4  Serena Williams    L   0-6, 2-6 

Croatian Bol Open      Clay     1  Bye 
                                2  Emilie Loit        W   6-1, 6-3 
                               QF  Pavlina Nola       W   7-6, 6-1 
                               SF  Mariana Diaz-Oliva L   6-0, 2-6, 3-6 

German Open Clay 1 Anne Kremer L 2-6, 1-6

Italian Open           Clay     1  Bye 
                                2  Emmanuelle Gagliardi L 6-3, 2-6, 3-6 

French Open            Clay     1  Maria Emilia Salerni W 6-3, 6-4
                                2  Mariana Diaz Oliva W   7-5, 6-1
                                3  Marta Marrero      W   6-2, 6-2
                                4  Henrieta Nagyova   W   6-4, 4-6, 6-3
                               QF  Petra Mandula      W   6-1, 6-3
                               SF  Justine Henin      W   6-2, 5-7, 6-3
                                F  Jennifer Capriati  L   6-1, 4-6, 10-12

Heineken Trophy        Grass    1  Bye
                                2  Joanette Kruger    W   6-3, 6-0
                               QF  Kristina Brandi    W   6-3, 6-4
                               SF  Jelena Dokic       W   6-3, 6-4
                                F  Justine Henin      L   4-6, 6-3, 3-6

Wimbledon              Grass    1  Giulia Casoni      W   6-0, 6-2
                                2  Maureen Drake      W   6-3, 6-1
                                3  Angeles Montolio   W   7-5, 6-2
                                4  Meghann Shaughnessy W  7-6, 7-6
                               QF  Lindsay Davenport  L   1-6, 2-6

Sanex Trophy           Clay     1  Ludmilla Cervanova W   6-3, 6-4
                                2  Virginie Ruano Pascual W 6-2, 6-3
                               QF  Magui Serna        W   6-1, 4-6, 6-3
                               SF  Iroda Tulyaganova  L   0-6, 4-6

Bank of the West       Hard     1  Bye
Classic                         2  Cara Black         W   6-2, 3-6, 7-5
                               QF  Chanda Rubin       W   6-3, 6-1
                               SF  Meghann Shaughnessy W  6-3, 2-6, 6-1
                                F  Lindsay Davenport  W   6-4, 6-7, 6-1

Acura Classic          Hard     1  Bye
                                2  Ai Sugiyama        L   3-6, 3-6

estyle.com Classic     Hard     1  Bye
                                2  Cara Black         W   4-6, 6-3, 6-1
                                3  Alicia Molik       W   7-6, 6-3
                               QF  Nathalie Tauziat   L   4-6, 2-6

Pilot Pen              Hard     1  Bye
                                2  Arantxa Sanchez Vicario W 6-1, 6-4
                               QF  Nathalie Tauziat   W   6-2, 6-2
                           (X) SF  Lindsay Davenport  L   walkover 

U.S. Open              Hard     1  Pavlina Nola       W   6-1, 6-1
                                2  Allison Bradshaw   W   6-3, 6-2
                                3  Henrieta Nagyova   W   6-3, 7-5
                                4  Elena Dementieva   W   7-5, 4-6, 6-2
                               QF  Venus Williams     L   3-6, 1-6

Princess Cup           Hard     1  Bye
                                2  Cara Black         W   6-0, 6-3
                               QF  Tamarine Tanasugarn W  6-3, 6-1
                               SF  Jelena Dokic       L   5-7, 4-6

Sparkassen Cup         Carpet   1  Bye
                                2  Francesca Schiavone W  6-3, 6-3
                               QF  Silvia Farina Elia W   6-1, 2-6, 6-4
                               SF  Elena Dementieva   W   6-1, 3-6, 6-1
                                F  Magdalena Maleeva  W   6-1, 6-1 

Porsche Grand Prix     Hard     1  Bye
                                2  Anke Huber         L   3-6, 6-4, 3-6

Seat Open              Carpet   1  Bye
                                2  Rita Grande        W   6-3, 6-2
                               QF  Anna Kournikova    W   7-5, 7-6
                               SF  Amanda Coetzer     W   6-3, 6-4
                                F  Lisa Raymond       W   6-2, 6-2

Sanex Championships    Carpet   1  Elena Dementieva   W   6-3, 7-6
                               QF  Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario W 7-5. 6-1
                               SF  Lindsay Davenport  L   6-1, 3-6, 6-7

*-Fed Cup Clay RR Bianka Lamade W 6-3, 6-1

                               RR  Alicia Molik       W   6-3, 6-3
                               RR  Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario W 6-1, 6-2
                               RR  Elena Dementieva   W   6-0, 6-4

* - NON-WTA Tour event

 


 
CNNSI