SI Vault
 
Double Alex
Amanda Cherrin
April 25, 2005
If you get them mixed up on draft day, you won't be the first
Decrease font Decrease font
Enlarge font Enlarge font
April 25, 2005

Double Alex

If you get them mixed up on draft day, you won't be the first

View CoverRead All Articles
 

ALEX SMITH Stanford TE The 6'5" 255-pounder set school records with 107 career catches, 1,291 yards. Second team All-America; third-rounder.

ALEX SMITH Utah QB The 6'4" 212-pounder led Utes to a 12-0 2004 season and threw for 5,203 career yards. Heisman nominee; first-rounder.

BORN

May 22, 1982; raised: Denver

May 7, 1984; raised: La Mesa, Calif.

NICKNAME

Smitty

Doogie Howser

PEDIGREE

Father, Ed, played DE for the Broncos in the 1970s

Uncle John L. Smitth coaches Michigan State

SISTER ACT

Danielle, 20, throws shot put and discus at UCLA.

Abbey, 26, played soccer at Cal State-Northridge; Mackenzie, 18, is now a soccer star at UC Davis.

YOUTH FOOTBALL

Parents forbade Alex to play tackle football until his teens. At Mullen High he played WR and TE, won a state title and was named an All-America; also all-state in basketball.

Parents forbade him to play organized football until eighth grade. At Helix High, he started on the freshman team, then went 25-1 in his last two varsity years; class president as a senior.

MISTAKEN IDENTITY

"At the NFL combine the physician looked at my X-rays and said there was something going on with my back. That was strange; I've never had a problem. They sent me to have MRIs done, which took hours. Then later I remembered that [ Utah's Alex Smith] had a little back trouble. I met him [at the combine] and told him, and we laughed about it."

On ESPN.com last month "there was supposed to be a chat with Alex Smith, and on the home page there were pictures of me saying, 'You can talk with a possible Number 1 draft pick.' They didn't contact me about it; they contacted him. He was the one answering questions, but all the questions were directed toward me. They screwed up bad."

[This article contains a table. �Please see hardcopy of magazine or PDF.]

1