SI Vault
 
A roundup of the week July 28-Aug. 3
Compiled by ROY S. JOHNSON
August 11, 1980
BOXING—THOMAS HEARNS knocked out Pipino Cuevas at 2:39 of the second round to win the WBA welterweight title in Detroit (page 46). On the same card, HILMER KENTY stopped Oh Yong Ho on a TKO in the ninth round to retain his WBA lightweight crown, and YASUTSUNE UEHARA knocked out Sammy Serrano in the sixth round to win the WBA junior lightweight championship.
Decrease font Decrease font
Enlarge font Enlarge font
August 11, 1980

A Roundup Of The Week July 28-aug. 3

View CoverRead All Articles View This Issue
1 2 3

CANOEING: Single Kayak, Men, VLADIMIR PARFENOVICH ( U.S.S.R.); 500-meter Double Kayak, Men, PARFENOVICH, SERGEI CHUKHRAI ( U.S.S.R.); 500-meter Single Canoe, Men, SERGEI POSTREKHIN ( U.S.S.R.); 500-meter Double Canoe, Men, LASZIO FOLTAN, ISTVAN VASKUTI ( Hungary); 500-meter Single Kayak, Women, BIRGIT FISCHER ( East Germany), 500-meter Double Kayak, Women, CARSTA GENAUSS MARTINA BISCHOF ( East Germany); 1,000-meter Single Kayak, Men, RUDIGER HELM ( East Germany); 1,000-meter Canoe, Men, LUBOMIR LUBENOV ( Bulgaria); 1,000-meter Double Kayak, Men, VLADIMIR PARFENOVICH, SERGEI CHUKHRAI ( U.S.S.R.); 1,000-meter Double Canoe, Men, IVAN POTZAICHIN, TOMA SIMIONOV ( Romania); 1,000-meter Four-Man Kayak, Men, RUDIGER HELM, BERND OLBRICHT, HARALD MARG, BERND DUVIGNEAU ( East Germany).

CYCLING: Individual Road Race, SERGEI SUKHORUCHENKOV ( U.S.S.R.).

DIVING: Platform, Men, FALK HOFFMANN ( East Germany).

EQUESTRIAN: Team Jumping, U.S.S.R.: VYACHESLAV CHUKANOV, VIKTOR POGANOVSKY, VIKTOR ASMAEV, NIKOLAI KOROLKOV; Grand Prix Team Dressage, U.S.S.R.: YURI KOVSHOV, VIKTOR UGRYUMOV, VERA MISEVICH; Grand Prix Individual Dressage, ELISABETH THEURER ( Austria); Grand Prix Individual Jumping, JAN KOWALEZYK ( Poland).

FENCING: Team Saber, Men, U.S.S.R.: MIKHAIL BURTSEV, VIKTOR KROVOPUSKOV, VIKTOR SIDYAK, VLADIMIR NAZLYMOV; Individual Epee, Men, JOHN HARMENBERG ( Sweden); Team Epee, Men, FRANCE: PHILIPPE RIBOUD, PATRICK PICOT, HUBERT GARDAS, PHILIPPE BOISSE.

FIELD HOCKEY: Men, INDIA; Women, ZIMBABWE.

JUDO: 132 pounds, THIERRY REY ( France); 143 pounds, NIKOLAI SOLODUKHIN ( U.S.S.R.); 157 pounds, EZIO GAMBA ( Italy); 172 pounds, SHOTA KHABARELL ( U.S.S.R.); 190 pounds, JUERG ROETHLISBERGER ( Switzerland); Open, DIETMAR LORENZO ( East Germany).

SOCCER: CZECHOSLOVAKIA.

TEAM HANDBALL: Men, EAST GERMANY; Women, U.S.S.R.

TRACK & FIELD: Discus, Men, VIKTOR RASSHCHUPKIN ( U.S.S.R.); Long Jump, Men, LUTZ DOMBROWSKI ( East Germany); 100-Meter Dash, Women, LYUDMILA KONDRATYEVA ( U.S.S.R.); 200-Meter Dash, Men, PIETRO MENNEA ( Italy); 400-Meter Dash, Women, MARITA KOCH ( East Germany); Pole Vault, Men, WLADSLAW KOZAKIEWICZ ( Poland) with a world-record 18'11�"; 50-Kilometer Walk, HARTWIG GAUDER ( East Germany); Shotput, Men, VLADIMIR KISELYOV ( U.S.S.R.); 400-Meter Dash, Men, VIKTOR MARKIN ( U.S.S.R.); 200-Meter Dash, Women, BARBEL WOCKEL ( East Germany); Hammer Throw, Men, YURI SEDYKH ( U.S.S.R.) with a world-record 268' 4�"; Long Jump, Women, TATIANA KOLPAKOVA ( U.S.S.R.); 3,000-Meter Steeplechase, BRONISLAW MALINOWSKI ( Poland); 400-Meter Relay, Men, U.S.S.R.: VLADIMIR MURAVYOV, NIKOLAI SIDOROV, ALEKSANDR AKSININ, ANDREI PROKOFEV; 1,500-Meter Run, Men, SEBASTIAN COE ( Britain); 1,600-Meter Relay, Men, U.S.S.R.: REMIGIUS VALIULIS, MIKHAIL LINGE, NIKOLAI CHERNETSKY, VIKTOR MARKIN; 5,000-Meter Run, Men, MIRTUS YIFTER ( Ethiopia); Marathon, WALDEMAR CIERPINSKI ( East Germany); High Jump, Men, GERD WESSIG ( East Germany) with a world-record 7'8�", which betters by�" the mark set earlier this year by Jacek Wszola and Dietmar Mogenburg; 400-Meter Relay, Women, EAST GERMANY: ROMY MULLER, BARBEL WOCKEL, INGRID AUERSWALD, MARLIES GOHR in a world-record 41.60, .25 faster than the mark set earlier this year by another East German team; 1,500-Meter Run, Women, TATYANA KAZANKINA ( U.S.S.R.); 1,600-Meter Relay, Women, U.S.S.R.: TATYANA PROROCHENKO, TATYANA GOISTCHIK, NINA ZYUSKOVA, IRINA NAZAROVA; Discus Throw, Women, EVELIN JAHL ( East Germany).

Continue Story
1 2 3