SI Vault
 
OLYMPIC HONOR ROLL
November 19, 1956
An alphabetical listing of the men and women who will represent the United States at Melbourne
Decrease font Decrease font
Enlarge font Enlarge font
November 19, 1956

Olympic Honor Roll

An alphabetical listing of the men and women who will represent the United States at Melbourne

View CoverRead All Articles View This Issue

ALLEN, LEE—wrestling, Troutsdale, Ore.
ANDERSON, KAREN—track, Lansdowne, Pa.
ANDERSON, PAUL—weight lifting, Toccoa, Ga.
ANDRES, WILLIAM—fencing, Montclair. NJ. pentathlon
ARMITAGE, NORMAN—fencing, Clemson, S.C.
ASHENFELTER, HORACE—track, Glen Ridge, N.J.
AXELROD, ALBERT—fencing, Manchester, N.H.
AYARS, REBECCA—track, Urbana, Ill.
AYRAULT, ARTHUR—rowing, Tacoma, Wash.
BAKER, THANE—track, Elkhart, Kans.
BANTUM, KENNETH—track, New York City
BEAUMONT, JOHN—shooting, Honolulu
BECKER, JOSEPH—cycling, St. Louis
BECKNER, JOHN—gymnastics, Los Angeles
BECKNER, RICHARD—gymnastics, Los Angeles
BECKLEAN, WILLIAM—rowing, Minneapolis
BEER, DONALD—rowing, New York City
BELL, ALLEN—cycling, Somerville, N.J.
BELL, GREGORY—track, Bloomington, Ind.
BENNER, HUELET—shooting, West Point, N.Y.
BENNETT, JOHN—track, Grand Forks, N.D.
BERGER, ISAAC—weight lifting, Brooklyn
BETTUCCI, FRANK—wrestling, Ithaca, N.Y.
BLACK, NEWBOLD—field hockey, Haverford, Pa.
BLAIR, CLIFFORD—track, Hingham, Mass.
BLAIR, PETER—wrestling, Waukegan, Ill.
BOUSHKA, RICHARD—basketball, Albuquerque, N. Mex.
BOWDEN, DONALD—track, San Jose, Calif.
BOYD, JAMES—boxing, Rocky Mount, N.C.
BREEN, GEORGE—swimming, Buffalo, N.Y.
BREY, BETTY—swimming, Chevy Chase, Md.
BROWN, EARLENE—track, Los Angeles
BRYANT, JOHN—yachting, Haverford, Pa.
BUKANTZ, DANIEL—fencing, New York City
BYERS, GEORGE—canoeing, Dedham, Mass.
CAIN, CARL—basketball, Freeport, Ill.
CALHOUN, LEE—track, Gary, Ind.
CAMPBELL, MILT—track, Plainfield, N.J.
CARDEN, JOHN—scccer, Fort McPherson, Ga.
CARDWELL, RONALD—rowing, Buffalo, N.Y.
CHARLTON, THOMAS—rowing, Savannah, Ga.
CLIFFORD, HENRY—field hockey, Morristown, N.Y.
CLOTWORTHY, ROBERT—swimming, Mountainside, N.J.
CODER, RONALD—soccer, Hunter AFB, Ga.
COHEN, ABRAM—fencing, Brooklyn
COLEMAN, PHILIP—track, Urbana, Ill.
CONE, CARIN—swimming, Ridgewood, N.J.
CONNOLLY, HAROLD—track, Boston
CONLEY, PHILIP—track, Fresno, Calif.
CONNOR, RICHARD—swimming, Pasadena, Calif.
CONTERIO, WILLIAM—soccer, Chicago
COOKE, JOHN—rowing, Ansonia, Conn.
CORTRIGHT, RICHARD—cycling, Buffalo
COSTELLO, BERNARD—rowing, Birmingham, Mich.
COSTES, NICK—track, Farrell, Pa.
COURTNEY, THOMAS—track, Livingston, N.J.
CULBREATH, JOSH—track, Norristown, Pa.
CSISZAR, LAJOS—fencing, West Lansdowne, Pa.
DANIELS, ISABELLE—track, Jakin, Ga.
DARLING, CHARLES—basketball, Bartlesville, Okla
DARNOWSKI, CONSTANCE—track, Brooklyn
DAVIS, GLENN—track, Clinton, Ohio
DAVIS, IRA—track, Philadelphia
DAVIS, JACK—track, Glendale, Calif.
DAVIS, MURIEL—gymnastics, Speedway, Ind.
DELGADO, RICHARD—wrestling, San Diego
DELLINGER, WILLIAM—track, Springfield, Ore.
DENMAN, ELLIOTT—track, New York City
DERMOND, RUSSELL—canoeing, New Milford, N.J.
DEUEEL, PAULA—track, N. Swansea, Mass.
DISNEY, JACK—cycling, Pasadena, Calif.
DORRIAN, JAMES—soccer, New York City
DUMAS, CHARLES—track, Los Angeles
DYER, RICHARD—fencing, Philadelphia
ECHEVERRIA, CARLOS—yachting, Moorestown, N.J.
ELLIS, MEREDITH—track, New York City
ENGEDAL, SVEND—soccer, Hollywood, Calif.
ESSELSTYN, CALDWELL—rowing, Claverack, N.Y.
EVANS, JAY—wrestling, Los Angeles
EVANS, WILLIAM—basketball, Houston, Texas
FAGGS, MAE—track, New York City
FARRELL, WILLIAM—swimming, Los Angeles
FERGUSON, DONALD—cycling, Los Angeles
FIFER, JAMES—rowing, Tacoma, Wash.
FINDLAY, CONN—rowing, Belmont, Calif.
FISCHER, WILLIAM—wrestling, Washington, D.C.
FLYNN, ANN—track, Brooklyn
FORD, GILBERT—basketball, Amarillo, Texas
FORMAN, JOHN—shooting, Detroit
FOX, ERWIN—rowing, Tonawanda, N.Y.
FROJEN, ROBERT—water polo, Long Beach, Calif.
FUCHS, DORIS—gymnastics, Rochester, N.Y.
FUCHS, INGEBORG—gymnastics, Rochester, N.Y.
GARCIA, BENJAMIN—track, San Diego
GARDINER, JAMES—rowing, Detroit
GAUGHRAN, JAMES—water polo, Woodside, Calif.
GEORGE, JAMES—weight lifting, Akron
GEORGE, PETER—weight lifting, Akron
GILDERS, BARBARA—swimming, Detroit
GOLDSMITH, HAROLD—fencing, New York City
GOLDSTEIN, RALPH—fencing, Yonkers, N.Y.
GOOD, DONALD—water polo, Chicago, Ill.
GOODRICH, JUDY—fencing, Lapeer, Mich.
GORDIEN, FORTUNE—track, Brightwood, Ore.
GRAY, SUSAN—swimming, Washington, D.C.
GREER, JOHN—field hockey, White Plains, N.Y.
GRIMES, CHARLES—rowing, Locust Valley, N.Y.
GROSSFELD, ABRAHAM—gymnastics, N.Y. City
GUTOWSKI, ROBERT—track, La Jolla, Calif.
HAAS, JOHN—canoeing, Willow Grove, Pa.
HALDERSON, BURDETTE—basketball, Austin, Minn.
HAHN, KENNETH—water polo, Chicago
HALL, ALBERT—track, Hoboken, N.J.
HANLEY, RICHARD—swimming, Evanston, Ill.
HARPER, DONALD—swimming, Palo Alto, Calif.
HARRIS, STANLEY—field hockey, Mamaroneck, N.Y.
HARRISON, GEORGE—swimming, Orindo, Calif.
HART, RICHARD—track, Windsor, Conn.
HAVENS, FRANK—canoeing, Vienna, Va.
HECHT, DUVALL—rowing, Beverly Hills, Calif.
HEWSON, JAMES—track, Buffalo, N.Y.
HODGE, DAN—wrestling, Norman, Okla.
HOITSMA, KINMONT—fencing, Washington, D.C.
HOLT, JAMES—wrestling, Oakland, Calif.
HOOVER, WALTER—rowing, Grosse Pointe, Mich.
HORN, ROBERT—water polo, Fullerton, Calif.
HOUGLAND, WM.—basketball, Bartlesville, Okla.
HOUSTON, EDWARD—canoeing, New York City
HOWE, JUDITH—gymnastics, Rochester, Pa.
HUGHES, ROBERT—water polo, swimming, Los Angeles
IRWIN, JUNO—swimming, Glendale, Calif.
JACKSON, ARTHUR—shooting, Silver Spring, Md.
JEANGERARD, ROBERT—basketball, Wilmette, Ill.
JECKO, PERRY—swimming, Bethesda, Md.
JENKINS, CHARLES—track, Cambridge, Mass.
JOHNSON, RAFER—track, Kingsburg, Calif.
JONES, CHARLES—track, Boystown, Neb.
JONES, K. C.—basketball, San Francisco
JONES, LOUIS—track, New Rochelle, N.Y.
JONGENEEL, JAMES—field hockey, Rye, N.Y.
KELLEY, JOHN—track, Groton, Conn.
KELLY, JOHN JR.—rowing, Philadelphia
KERSLAKE, WILLIAM—wrestling, Cleveland
KEOUGH, HARRY—soccer, St. Louis
KILLEEN, DANIEL—yachting, New Orleans
KING, LEAMON—track, Delano, Calif.
KLEIN, JACQUELYN—gymnastics, Chicago
KNAPP, KATHRYN—swimming, Chevy Chase, Md.
KOCH, DESMOND—track, Shelton, Wash.
KONNO, FORD—swimming, Honolulu
KONO, TOM—weight lifting, Sacramento
KOOISTRA, SAM—water polo, Chicago
KOOISTRA, WILLIAM—water polo, Chicago
KRICK, FRANK—canoeing, Philadelphia
KRIEGER, BYRON—fencing, Detroit
KRUIZE, GERRIT—field hockey, Hartsdale, N.Y.
KURRELL, PAMELA—track, San Francisco
KWARTLER, ALLAN—fencing, New York City
LAMBERT, GEORGE—pentathlon, Sioux City, Iowa
LANE, PEARCE—boxing, Big Rapids, Mich.
LARNEY, MARJORIE—track, New York City
LASKAU, HENRY—track, Mineola, N.Y.
LEA, JAMES—track, San Jose, Calif.
LEEGSTRA, TJERK—field hockey, Rye, N.Y.
LEWIS, DALE—wrestling, Camp Pendleton, Calif.
LONGSJO, ARTHUR—cycling, Fitchburg, Mass.
LOOBY, WILLIAM—soccer, St. Louis
LOW, LAWRENCE—yachting, Rumson, N.J.
LUBELL, NATHANIEL—fencing, New York City
MacDONALD, BRUCE—track, New York City
McCORMICK, PAT—swimming, Lakewood, Calif.
McDANIEL, MILDRED—track, Atlanta
McINTOSH, JAMES—rowing, Livonia, Mich.
McKENZIE, GORDON—track, New York City
McKINLAY, ARTHUR—rowing, Detroit
McKINLAY, JOHN—rowing, Detroit
McKINNEY, FRANK—swimming, Indianapolis
McMULLEN, JAMES—rowing, Buffalo
MAEKAWA, CHOKEN—boxing, Hawi, Hawaii
MANN, SHELLEY—swimming, Arlington, Va.
MARCHINO, MARY ANNE—swimming, Indianapolis
MARCOPLOS, HARRY—field hockey, Baltimore
MARINA, ALFONSO—soccer, New York City
MARVIN, JOHN—yachting, Marblehead, Mass.
MASHBURN, JESSE—track, Oklahoma City
MASTERSON, EDWARD—rowing, Buffalo
MATTHEWS, MARGARET—track, Atlanta
MATTOS, GEORGE—track, Santa Cruz, Calif.
MENDOZA, RUBEN—soccer, Granite City, Ill.
MERWIN, DAVID—canoeing, Canton, Ohio
MILLER, ROBERT—pentathlon, Seattle
MITCHELL, MAXINE—fencing, Los Angeles
MOLINA, LOUIS—boxing, San Jose, Calif.
MONSEN, LLOYD—soccer, Brooklyn
MORAN, RICHARD—canoeing, W. Roxbury, Mass.
MOREY, ROBERT—rowing, Short Hills, N.J.
MORROW, BOBBY—track, San Benito, Texas
MUELLER, BARBARA—track, Chicago
MURCHISON, IRA—track, Chicago
MURPHY, EDWARD—soccer, Chicago
MURPHY, MAUREEN—swimming, Portland, Ore.
MYERS, PAULA JEAN—swimming, Glendora, Calif.
NELSON, JACK—swimming, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
NEUMANN, ERHARD—cycling, St. Louis
NIEDER, WILLIAM—track, Lawrence, Kans.
NYILAS, TIBOR—fencing, New York City
O'BRIEN, PARRY—track, Travis AFB, Calif.
O'BRIEN, ROBERT—canoeing, New York City
OERTER, ALFRED—track, New Hyde Park, N.Y.
OLSEN, ERIC—yachting, Essex, Conn.
ONEKEA, GEORGE—swimming, Honolulu
OYAKAWA, YOSHINOBU—swimming, Honolulu
ORBAN, KURT—field hockey, Jersey City
PACKER, RICHARD—soccer, Newtown, Pa.
PAGKOS, JOHN—canoeing, Yonkers, N.Y.
PATTERSON, REID—swimming, Pineville, Ky.
PECKHAM, JAMES—wrestling, Braintree, Mass.
PEREZ, RAY—boxing, Honolulu
PEW, RICHARD—fencing, New Hyde Park, N.Y.
PINION, OFFUTT—shooting, Egg Harbor, N.J.
RACEK, JOYCE—gymnastics, Chicago
RADEMACHER, PETER—boxing, Grandview, Wash.
RADCLIFFE, DAVID—swimming, Los Angeles
RAMEY, NANCY—swimming, Mercer Island, Wash.
RAYMOND, PETER—rowing, Wilton, N.H.
REAVIS, PHILIP—track, Somerville, Mass.
RENEHAN, WILLIAM—yachting, Essex, Conn.
RHOADS, DAVID—cycling, San Jose, Calif.
RICE, ALLAN—wrestling, New York City
RICHARDS, ROBERT—track, La Verne, Calif.
ROBERTSON, IRENE—track, West Los Angeles
RODERICK, MYRON—wrestling, Stillwater, Okla.
ROMARY, JANICE-LEE—fencing, Tarzana, Calif.
ROOSEVELT, JULIAN—yachting, Oyster Bay, N.Y.
ROSAZZA, JOAN—swimming, Torrington, Conn.
ROSS, WILLIAM—water polo, Whittier, Calif.
ROSSI, JAMES—cycling, Chicago
ROTE, JOHN—field hockey, Greenwich, Conn.
ROUSE, ROGER—boxing, Opportunity, Mont.
RUDDICK, SANDRA—gymnastics, Indianapolis
RUDOLPH, WILMA—track, Clarksville, Tenn.
RUSSELL, WILLIAM—basketball, Oakland, Calif.
RUUSKA, SYLVIA—swimming, Berkeley, Calif.
SCHOETTLE, FERDINAND—yachting, Philadelphia
SCHUETTE, WILLIAM—canoeing, Chevy Chase, Md.
SCHWENZENFEIER, KARL—gymnastics, Philadelphia
SEARS, MARY JANE—swimming, Chevy Chase, Md.
SEIFFERT, ARMIN—rowing, Rochester, Mich.
SEVERA, RONALD—water polo, Downey, Calif.
SHANKLE, JOEL—track, Durham, N.C.
SHANKS, CHARLES—field hockey, Baltimore, Md.
SHARPE, WILLIAM—track, Philadelphia
SHAW, GEORGE—track, New York City
SHAW, JOSEPH—boxing, St. Louis
SHEPPARD, DAVID—weight lifting, York, Pa.
SHERONAS, VICTOR—yachting, Villanova, Pa.
SHRIVER, MARLEY—swimming, Glendale, Calif.
SHURTZ, SEWALL—fencing, Inglewood, Calif.
SIMMS, CHARLES—gymnastics, Los Angeles
SIMONS, NANCY—swimming, Belvedere, Calif.
SJOGREN, LEO—track, Brooklyn
SMITH, HARRY—boxing, New York City
SMITH, JAMES—shooting, Ipswich, Mass.
SNYLYK, ZENON—soccer, Rochester
SOUTHERN, EDWARD—track, Dallas
SOWELL, ARNOLD—track, Pittsburgh
SPARHAWK, PETER—rowing, Winooski, N.Y.
SPURRIER, LONNIS—track, Delano, Calif.
STANFIELD, ANDY—track, Jersey City
STINSON, ROBERT—yachting, Baltimore
STONE, CURTIS—track, Smithport, Pa.
STUDE, WALTER—field hockey, Baltimore, Md.
STUNYO, JEANNE—swimming, Gary, Ind.
TANABE, RICHARD—swimming, Hilo, Hawaii
TESTA, LOIS—track, Pawtucket, R.I.
THACKWRAY, DEAN—track, Canton, Mass.
THOMAS, DALE—wrestling, East Lansing, Mich.
THOMPSON, HUGH—rowing, Tucson, Ariz.
TOBIAN, GARY—swimming, Los Angeles
TOM, WILLIAM—gymnastics, Los Angeles
TOMSIC, RONALD—basketball, Oakland, Calif.
TORRES, JOSE—boxing, Playa Ponce, P.R.
TOWNLEY, KENT—wrestling, Sioux City, Iowa
TRUEX, MAX—track, Warsaw, Ind.
TURNER, DOUGLAS—rowing, Buffalo
UCKO, FELIX—field hockey, Cedar Grove, N.J.
UCKO, KURT—field hockey, Packanack Lake, N.J.
VAN NOUHUYS, HERMAN—field hockey, New York
VAN METER, GEORGE—cycling, St. Louis
VEGA, JOSE—gymnastics, Los Angeles
VINCI, CHARLES—weight lifting, York, Pa.
VOELCKER, HERBERT—shooting, Tonawanda, New York
WAILES, RICHARD—rowing, Edmonds, Wash.
WALET, EUGENE JR.—yachting, New Orleans
WALET, EUGENE III—yachting, New Orleans
WALSH, JAMES—basketball, San Francisco
WALTERS, JEROME—track, Los Angeles
WECKE, HERMAN—soccer, St. Louis
WEINACKER, ADOLF—track, Detroit
WELCHLI, JOHN—rowing, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.
WERSHOVEN, AMELIA—track, Ridgefield Park, N.J.
WHEELER, THEODORE—track, Glencoe, Ill.
WHITE, WILLIE—track, Greenwood, Miss.
WHITTEN, GLEN—swimming, Lakeland, Fla.
WIGGINS, ALBERT—swimming, Pittsburgh
WIGHT, DAVID—rowing, New York City
WILLIAMS, HERBERT—yachting, Evanston, Ill.
WILLIAMS, LUCINDA—track, Bloomingdale, Ga.
WILSON, JOHN—wrestling, Washington, Pa.
WILSON, KENNETH—canoeing, New York City
WILSON, VERNON—track, Sacramento
WIRTH, SIEGBERT—soccer, Oneida, N.Y.
WITTELSBERGER, RAYMOND—field hockey, Baltimore
WOLF, WALLACE—water polo, Los Angeles
WOOLSEY, WILLIAM—swimming, Oahu, Hawaii
WORTH, GEORGE—fencing, New York City
WRIGHT, VERLE—shooting, Fort Wayne
WYNNE, JAMES—rowing, Buffalo
YORZYK, WILLIAM—swimming, Northampton, Mass.
YOUNG, CY—track, Modesto, Calif.
ZERHUSEN, ALBERT—soccer, Cincinnati

1