SI Vault
 
AMERICAN POWER BOAT ASSOCIATIONS NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Melvin Crook
November 29, 1954
Inboard Division 48 CU. IN. HYDRO: Gillette Smith, Sept. 6 at Long Beach, Calif. 91 CU. IN. HYDRO: Sam Crooks, Feb. 6 at St. Petersburg, Fla. 135 CU. IN. HYDRO: J. C. Townsend, Aug. 1 at Louisville, Ky. 136 CU. IN. HYDRO: Wallace Rowland, Sept. 6 at Millville, N.J. 225 CU. IN. HYDRO: Dr. W. P. Linss, Aug. 22 at Cincinnati, 0. 266 CU. IN. HYDRO: Ray Gassner, Nov. 7 at Sal ton Sea, Calif. 7 LITER HYDRO: Ray Fageol, Aug. 15, at Buffalo, N.Y. PACIFIC ONE DESIGN: Marion Beaver, Nov. 7 at Salton Sea, Calif. 44 CU. IN. RUNABOUT: William Ott, Sept. 6 at Millville, N.J. *CRACKER BOX RUNABOUT; Carl Maginn, Nov. 7 at Salton Sea. CLASS B RACING RUNABOUT: Ernest Rose, July 18 at Merced, Calif. CLASS C RACING RUNABOUT: Les Trafton, Feb. 7, St. Petersburg CLASS E RACING RUNABOUT: Bob Willis, Aug. 15 at Buffalo, N.Y. *CLASS D SERVICE RUNABOUT: Harry Bickford, Aug. 15 at Buffalo CLASS E SERVICE RUNABOUT: Bill Engle, Aug. 15 at Buffalo CLASS F SERVICE RUNABOUT: H. G. Hibbert, Aug. 15 at Buffalo CLASS I SERVICE RUNABOUT: C.Hickman, Sept. 14, Ocean City, N.J. *Record-breakers
Decrease font Decrease font
Enlarge font Enlarge font
November 29, 1954

American Power Boat Associations National Champions

View CoverRead All Articles View This Issue

Inboard Division
48 CU. IN. HYDRO: Gillette Smith, Sept. 6 at Long Beach, Calif.
91 CU. IN. HYDRO: Sam Crooks, Feb. 6 at St. Petersburg, Fla.
135 CU. IN. HYDRO: J. C. Townsend, Aug. 1 at Louisville, Ky.
136 CU. IN. HYDRO: Wallace Rowland, Sept. 6 at Millville, N.J.
225 CU. IN. HYDRO: Dr. W. P. Linss, Aug. 22 at Cincinnati, 0.
266 CU. IN. HYDRO: Ray Gassner, Nov. 7 at Sal ton Sea, Calif.
7 LITER HYDRO: Ray Fageol, Aug. 15, at Buffalo, N.Y.
PACIFIC ONE DESIGN: Marion Beaver, Nov. 7 at Salton Sea, Calif.
44 CU. IN. RUNABOUT: William Ott, Sept. 6 at Millville, N.J.
*CRACKER BOX RUNABOUT; Carl Maginn, Nov. 7 at Salton Sea.
CLASS B RACING RUNABOUT: Ernest Rose, July 18 at Merced, Calif.
CLASS C RACING RUNABOUT: Les Trafton, Feb. 7, St. Petersburg
CLASS E RACING RUNABOUT: Bob Willis, Aug. 15 at Buffalo, N.Y.
*CLASS D SERVICE RUNABOUT: Harry Bickford, Aug. 15 at Buffalo
CLASS E SERVICE RUNABOUT: Bill Engle, Aug. 15 at Buffalo
CLASS F SERVICE RUNABOUT: H. G. Hibbert, Aug. 15 at Buffalo
CLASS I SERVICE RUNABOUT: C.Hickman, Sept. 14, Ocean City, N.J.
*Record-breakers

Outboard Division
CLASS M OUTBOARD HYDRO: R. Frawley, Sept. 25-27, Pasco, Wash.
CLASS A OUTBOARD HYDRO: Orlando Torigiani, Sept. 25-27 at Pasco
CLASS B OUTBOARD HYDRO: W. L. Tenney, Sept. 25-27 at Pasco
CLASS C OUTBOARD HYDRO: W. L. Tenney, Sept. 25-27 at Pasco
CLASS C SERVICE HYDRO: O. Dupuis, Sept. 25-27 at Pasco
CLASS C RACING RUNABOUT: W. L. Tenney, Sept. 25-27 at Pasco
CLASS C SERVICE RUNABOUT: W. Rankin, Sept. 25-27 at Pasco
CLASS F HYDRO: P. J. Owens, Sept. 25-27 at Pasco
CLASS F RACING RUNABOUT: W. Siemsen, Sept. 18, Vallejo, Calif.

Stock Outboard Division
CLASS JU RUNABOUT: Michael Helm, Aug. 28-30 at De Pere, Wis.
CLASS AU RUNABOUT: Richard O'Dea, Aug. 28-30 at De Pere, Wis.
CLASS BU RUNABOUT: Eddie West, Aug. 28-30 at De Pere, Wis.
CLASS CU RUNABOUT: Ronald Loomis, Aug. 28-30 at De Pere, Wis.
CLASS DU RUNABOUT: John Jackson, Aug. 28-30 at De Pere, Wis.
CLASS A STOCK HYDRO: D. Baldaccini, Aug. 28-30 at De Pere, Wis.
CLASS B STOCK HYDRO: Bob Parish, Aug. 28-30 at De Pere, Wis.
CLASS D STOCK HYDRO: F. Huebner, Aug. 28-30 at De Pere, Wis.

1