SI Vault
 
SKI SCHEDULE
November 23, 1959
The leading championships and meets, January through March
Decrease font Decrease font
Enlarge font Enlarge font
November 23, 1959

Ski Schedule

The leading championships and meets, January through March

View CoverRead All Articles View This Issue

JANUARY

3 Snowflake Jumping Meet, men, Westby, Wis.
3 Michigan Tech. Cross-country, men, Houghton, Mich.
10 Eau Claire Jumping Meet, men, Eau Claire, Wis.
10 Kandahar Jumping Meet, men, Detroit.
16 Duluth Alpine and Cross-country, men, Duluth, Minn.
16 NATIONAL 15-KM, CROSSCOUNTRY, Aspen, Colo.
17 Duluth Jumping Meet, men, Duluth, Minn.
17 Duluth (Class B) Divisional Championships, jumping, Duluth, Minn.
17 Norge Jumping Meet, men, Fox River Grove, Ill.
23-24 OLYMPIC JUMPING TRYOUTS AND ISHPEMING INTERNATIONAL JUMPING, Ishpeming, Mich.
23-24 Caberfae Junior Alpine, downhill and slalom, boys and girls, Cadillac, Mich.
24 Michigan Tech. Alpine, downhill and slalom, Houghton, Mich.
24 Racine Jumping Meet, men, Racine, Wis.
29-31 NATIONAL ALPINE DOWNHILL, SLALOM AND GIANT SLALOM, Alta and Brighton, Utah.
30 NATIONAL JUMPING, Iron Mountain, Mich.
31 KIWANIS INTERNATIONAL JUMPING, Iron Mountain, Mich.

FEBRUARY

5-6 NATIONAL NORDIC COMBINED, Steamboat Springs, Colo.
5-7 ROCH CUP, Aspen, Colo.
6 Caberfae Cross-country, men, Cadillac, Mich.
6-7 Black Mountain Junior Alpine Regional Championships, downhill and slalom, boys and girls, Cheboygan, Mich.
6-7 Pine Mountain Junior Alpine Regional Championships, downhill and slalom, boys-girls, Iron Mountain, Mich.
6-7 Fergus Junior Alpine Championships, downhill and slalom, boys and girls, Fergus Falls, Minn.
7 Briar Hill Jumping Meet, Cross-country and Combined, Mesick, Mich.
7 St. Paul Divisional Championships, jumping, men, St. Paul, Minn.
14 Minneapolis Jumping Meet, men, Minneapolis, Minn.
14 Blackhawk Jumping Meet, men, Madison, Wis.
18-28 VIII OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES, Squaw Valley, Calif.
20-21 Copper Country Junior Alpine Divisional Championships, downhill and slalom, boys and girls, Houghton, Mich.
21 Glenwood Jumping Meet, men, Glenwood, Minn.
21 Iola Winter Sports, jumping, Iola, Wis.
28 Black Mountain Alpine, downhill and slalom, Cheboygan, Mich.

MARCH

5-6 HARRIMAN CUP, Sun Valley, Idaho.
6 Itasca Ski and Outing Club, jumping meet, Coleraine, Minn.
12-13 Ishpeming Junior National Championships, jumping and cross-country, boys and girls, Ishpeming, Mich.
13 Gogebic Range Jumping Meet, men, Ironwood, Mich.
17-19 NATIONAL JUNIOR ALPINE, Aspen, Colo.
19-20 NATIONAL VETERAN DOWNHILL & SLALOM, Taos, N. Mex.
25-27 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bozeman, Mont.

1